Last updated:
By

Quick Answer

Yes — since October 1, 2023, Minnesota's Driver's License for All law (HF 4) lets residents get a standard license regardless of immigration status. To get one:

  1. Bring 2 primary documents, or 1 primary and 1 secondary — an unexpired foreign passport or photo consular ID counts as primary.
  2. Get an instruction permit ($29.50) and pass the written knowledge test.
  3. Pass the road skills test, then pay $46 for a Class D license that runs about 4 years.

It is a standard license, not REAL ID, so it can't be used to board domestic flights.

Can You Get a Driver's License in Minnesota Without an SSN?

Yes. Minnesota's Driver's License for All law, HF 4, signed March 7, 2023, took effect October 1, 2023. It lets any Minnesota resident get a standard driver's license or ID card without proof of immigration status. Driver and Vehicle Services (DVS) doesn't ask whether you are undocumented and doesn't track it.

The card has the same format no matter what documents you used, and law enforcement can't tell your immigration status from it. Details are on the DVS Driver's License for All page.


Is a Minnesota Standard License a REAL ID?

No. Applicants without proof of lawful presence receive a standard Minnesota license, which is not REAL ID compliant. More than 55% of Minnesotans carry a standard card, but since May 7, 2025, it can't be used at U.S. airport security checkpoints, on military bases, or in federal buildings, including some courthouses.


Which Documents Does Minnesota DVS Accept?

Minnesota asks for 2 primary documents, or 1 primary and 1 secondary document, and one must show your full name and date of birth. Primary documents include an unexpired foreign passport, an unexpired consular ID with your photo, and a certified foreign birth certificate. You also give your Minnesota home address.

See the full DVS standard license document list.


How Much Does a Minnesota Driver's License Cost?

An original Minnesota Class D driver's license costs $46, and a renewal costs $41. The instruction permit, valid for 2 years, costs $29.50. A license expires on your birthday in the fourth year after it's issued. A third road test after failing the first 2 costs $20, and the fees are the same with or without an SSN.

ItemFee
Class D instruction permit (2 years)$29.50
Class D license, original$46
Class D license, renewal$41
Duplicate license$26
Third or later road test$20

Fees come from the DVS fee schedule; confirm current amounts before you go.


How Do I Apply in Minnesota Step by Step?

Getting a Minnesota standard license takes 4 steps: gather 2 accepted documents, pass the written knowledge test and vision screening for a $29.50 instruction permit, practice and pass the road skills test, then pay $46 for your Class D license. You apply at a DVS exam station or a driver's license agent office.

  1. Step 1: Gather 2 primary documents, or 1 primary and 1 secondary, plus translations.
  2. Step 2: Pass the written knowledge test and vision screening to get your instruction permit ($29.50).
  3. Step 3: Practice, then pass the road skills test.
  4. Step 4: Pay $46 for your Class D license; it arrives by mail.

What Can You Do With a Minnesota Standard License?

A Minnesota standard license lets you drive, register and insure a vehicle, and show photo ID wherever REAL ID isn't required. DVS keeps copies of your documents for accuracy and fraud prevention, but it won't share your application data with agencies that mainly enforce immigration law unless a court orders it.

You cannot use it to:


Frequently Asked Questions

Does DVS ask about my immigration status?

No. DVS doesn't ask whether you are undocumented when you apply for a standard license or ID card, and it doesn't track it.

Will DVS share my information with immigration?

DVS won't share application or card data with agencies whose main job is immigration enforcement unless a court orders it. Agencies that receive DVS data must certify they won't pass it on, and violations can bring civil and criminal penalties.

Which consular IDs does Minnesota accept?

Minnesota accepts an unexpired consular identification document from any country if it has your photo. It counts as a primary document.

How long is a Minnesota license valid?

A Class D license expires on your birthday in the fourth year after it's issued. Renewal costs $41.

Can I fly with a Minnesota standard license?

No. Since May 7, 2025, a standard card can't be used at U.S. airport security checkpoints. Use your foreign passport or another TSA-accepted ID to fly.


Which Nearby States Also Issue Licenses Without an SSN?

Minnesota is one of 19 states, plus Washington, D.C., that license drivers without proof of lawful status. In the Midwest, Illinois has done the same with standard licenses since July 1, 2024, while Wisconsin, Iowa, North Dakota, and South Dakota do not. Documents and fees differ by state.

Compare every state's law, documents, and limits in the full driver's license guide →