Last updated:
By

Quick Answer

Yes — since July 1, 2023, the Work and Family Mobility Act lets any Massachusetts resident get a standard Class D license regardless of immigration status. To get one:

  1. Bring a passport or consular ID plus 1 more identity document, and 1 proof of Massachusetts residency dated within 60 days.
  2. If you've never had an SSN, sign an Affidavit of No SSN at the RMV.
  3. Pass the learner's permit exam ($30) and road test ($35), then pay $50 for a 5-year license.

The license is a standard license, not REAL ID, so it can't be used to board domestic flights.

Can You Get a Driver's License in Massachusetts Without an SSN?

Yes. Since July 1, 2023, the Work and Family Mobility Act lets every Massachusetts resident apply for a standard Class D or M license regardless of immigration status. Lawmakers passed it in June 2022 over the governor's veto, and voters kept it in a November 2022 ballot question. In its first year, the RMV issued 128,079 new licenses.

The licenses look exactly like other standard Massachusetts licenses, so nobody can tell which documents you used to get one. The full requirements are in the RMV's Work and Family Mobility Act guide.


Is a Massachusetts WFMA License a REAL ID?

No. Applicants who can't prove lawful presence receive a standard Massachusetts license, not a REAL ID. It looks the same as the standard license many citizens carry, but since May 7, 2025, no standard license is accepted at TSA airport checkpoints or secure federal buildings. Bring your foreign passport when you fly.


Which Documents Does the Massachusetts RMV Require?

Massachusetts asks for 2 identity documents and 1 proof of residency. One identity document must be an unexpired passport or consular ID; the second can be a national ID card, a birth certificate, or a driver's license from another state or country. Your residency proof must be dated within 60 days of your appointment.

The RMV accepts originals only, not digital copies. See the RMV's Work and Family Mobility Act FAQs for the full document lists.


How Much Does a Massachusetts License Cost?

The Massachusetts RMV charges the same fees with or without an SSN: $30 for the learner's permit exam, $35 for the road test, and $50 for a Class D license valid for 5 years. A first-time driver pays about $115 in total, and there is no extra fee for the Affidavit of No SSN.

ItemFee
Learner's permit exam$30
Road test$35
Class D license (5 years)$50
Total for a new driver$115

Confirm current fees with the RMV before your appointment.


How Do I Apply in Massachusetts Step by Step?

Getting a Massachusetts license takes 2 RMV appointments. At the first, you present your documents, sign the Affidavit of No SSN if needed, pass a vision screening, and take the learner's permit exam, offered in many languages. After practicing with your permit, you book a second appointment for the road test, then pay $50 for your license.

  1. Step 1: Gather 2 identity documents, 1 residency document dated within 60 days, and any certified translations.
  2. Step 2: Book a learner's permit appointment at an RMV Service Center.
  3. Step 3: At the appointment, sign the Affidavit of No SSN, pass the vision screening, and take the permit exam ($30).
  4. Step 4: Practice driving, then book and pass the road test ($35).
  5. Step 5: Pay $50 for your 5-year Class D license.

What Can You Do With a Massachusetts Standard License?

A Massachusetts standard license lets you drive, register and insure a vehicle, and show photo ID wherever REAL ID isn't required. State regulations (940 CMR 37.00) bar the RMV from handing your records to immigration authorities without a court order or a judicial warrant signed by a judge, and your documents aren't public records.

You cannot use it to:

Read the disclosure rules in 940 CMR 37.00.


Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a Social Security denial letter?

No. If you have never had an SSN, you can sign an Affidavit of No SSN at the RMV on the day of your appointment, in front of a notary or an RMV employee. A Social Security denial letter dated within 60 days also works.

Will my license look different from other licenses?

No. A license issued under the Work and Family Mobility Act looks exactly like any other standard Massachusetts license.

Can immigration authorities get my RMV records?

Only with a lawful court order or a judicial warrant signed by a judge, under 940 CMR 37.00, and then only the records the order names. Documents you give the RMV are not public records.

Do my documents need to be translated?

Yes. Any document that isn't in English must come with a certified English translation.

Can I fly with a Massachusetts standard license?

No. Since May 7, 2025, TSA accepts only REAL ID or another federal document. Use your foreign passport or another TSA-accepted ID to fly.


Which Nearby States Also Issue Licenses Without an SSN?

Massachusetts is one of 19 states, plus Washington, D.C., that license drivers without proof of lawful status. In New England, Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Vermont do as well, while New Hampshire and Maine do not. Next door, New York has issued standard licenses to all residents since December 2019 under its Green Light Law.

Compare every state's law, documents, and limits in the full driver's license guide →